HIPPOCAMELUS ANTISENSIS PDF
Hippocamelus antisensis (d’Orbigny, ) is a cervid commonly called taruca or taruka and is 1 of 2 species in the genus Hippocamelus. It is a medium-sized. Tarucas (Hippocamelus antisensis) live in rocky areas in the Andes, from northern Peru to northern Argentina. Microhistological analyses on. Learn more about the Taruca – with amazing Taruca photos and facts on Arkive.
|Published (Last):||11 January 2012|
|PDF File Size:||19.45 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||10.49 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Lindsey Paretti – Blood Island.
Lindsey Paretti – Blood Island AfricachimpanzeeconservationfilmIn the Fieldlab antisensieLiberiaPrimatesprimatologyrehabilitationtrue storywildlifewildlife filmWildscreen Festival. Sexual dimorphism is pronounced. The main species consumed in both seasons were Werneria nubigenaPoa gymnanthaSenecio comosusand Ephedra americana.
All observations were recorded between 8 and 13 June There are currently very few specific measures in place to conserve the taruca, although it does occur in a number of protected reserves and national parks 1 hippocamekus.
A probability analysis to test the possibility on finding new species in the diet resulted in 1. Pregnancy lasts for days, so that the single fawn is born between Hippocamelua and March, coinciding with the rainy season. Ultimate Ungulate – Taruca January, http: Males drop their antlers immediately after the hippicamelus season finishes, in September, with the new pair beginning to grow in December, and losing the velvet by February.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite Arkive images and videos and share them with friends. Sign in via your Institution Sign in.
ADW: Hippocamelus antisensis: INFORMATION
Fish and Wildlife Service Homepage” On-line. If you are hippocamelu to help please contact: We have to recognize that there is a change in the palatable offer of food items during the rainy season, when most of the Gramineae species are tender. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a now extinct synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities.
Taruca or Andean deer (Hippocamelus antisensis) in habitat, Peru.
Fifty-seven plant species out of around 65 plant species present in the area and one hundred and one pellet groups were collected in Quebrada Rajucolta, Huascaran National Park in the yearto use them for the microhistological analysis. Most hoppocamelus the genera were not circumscribed to the distribution of the taruca.
Eighty samples of plants were collected in the field and identified in the lab. Map of hippofamelus areas. Males possess antlers that fork once and the front prong is usually shorter.
Plant species accumulation curve based on number of analyzed samples. The deer’s conservation status is considered vulnerable, with declining numbers. Several of the behavior patterns described are similar to patterns reported in North American cervids.
International Journal of Zoology
There may be a conflict with the deer eating crops at lower altitudes and competing with domestic stock animals at higher altitudes Putman By December, all males are in velvet; in January, about 30 percent of the males have shed velvet; in May, all males have hard antlers Geist Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help!
A trustworthy assessment of the variety of foods consumed by taruca is essential to understand its ecology and to assess the threats generated by human activities such as cattle and sheep ranching. While females often have a dark brown area on the forehead, facial markings are much clearer in the males. The mountain fox may also take newly born fawns Whitehead Giant forest hog H. anitsensis
Glossary Diurnal Active during the day. Data from direct observations indicate that tarucas mainly feed on small dicotyledon plants that grow near the ground instead of the abundant Andean bunch-grasses, especially during the dry season [ 61011 ].
Find out more Find out more about the taruca: American Society of Mammalogists members Sign in via society site. For each sample, three repetitions were done, dropping 3—5 drops of safranin solution per repetition.
Taruca videos, photos and facts – Hippocamelus antisensis | Arkive
Tarucas were seen in groups numbering from three to 14 individuals, consisting most often of one adult male, one yearling male, and several adult and yearling females.
Deer of the World, Their evolution, Behaviour, and Ecology.
Only males have antlers, which are a simple double fork shape between 20 and 30 centimetres in length 2. Antisenzis may also feed on agricultural crops, such as alfalfabarleyand potato plants.